Asia's Best Companies poll results

We are happy to present part 1 of the results of our 2004 asia''s Best Companies poll.

We would like to congratulate all the companies mentioned in these lists. They are the result of a poll FinanceAsia has carried out over the past two months asking fund managers, portfolio managers, equity investors and research analysts who they think are the best companies in Asia. We had 424 respondents, making this the largest response we have ever received. We thank all those who took the time to take part and will be annoucing the winners of the weekends away in Singapore and Bangkok, the five iPods and the trial subscriptions to FinanceAsia magazine next week.

Hong Kong

Best Managed Company:  
Totals: (Last Year) Votes:
1. (-) Li and Fung 72
2. (2) Hutchison Whampoa 65
3. (3) Sun Hung Kai Properties 57
4. (=6)Swire Pacific 36
5. (=4)Cathay Pacific 33
6. (9) Cheung Kong 26
7. (=4)China Light & Power 23
8. (8) Esprit 21
8. (=6) Hang Seng Bank 21
9. (-) ASM Pacific 18

Best Corporate Governance:  
Totals: (Last Year) Votes:
1. (9) Li and Fung 70
2. (2) Sun Hung Kai Properties 50
3. (3) China Light & Power 42
4. (4) Swire Pacific 35
5. (6) MTRC 27
6. (5) Hutchsion Whampoa 27
7. (7) Hang Seng Bank 25
8. (-) HK Land 22
9. (-) Cathay Pacific 21
9. (8) Esprit 21

Best Investor Relations:  
Totals: (Last Year) Votes:
1. (7) Li and Fung 56
2. (10)Cheung Kong 34
3. (-)Cathay Pacific 33
4. (5) MTRC 31
5. (2) Hutchison Whampoa 29
6. (3) Sun Hung Kai Properties 27
7. (8) Esprit 21
8. (-) Techtronic 21
9. (6) China Light & Power 20

Most Committed to Strong Dividend Policy:  
Totals: Votes:
1. Hang Seng Bank - 104 104
2. China Light & Power - 75 75
3. HK Electric- 26 26
4. Cheung Kong- 23 23
4. Hutchison Whampoa - 23 23
6. Li and Fung- 22 22
6. MTRC- 22 22
8. Hang Lung Properties- 14 14
8. Sun Hung Kai Properties- 14 14
10. HK Land- 13 13

Best Small Cap:
Totals:
1. Proview

Best CFO:
Totals:
1st:Frank Sixt, Hutchison Whampoa
2nd:Frank Leung, Li and Fung
3rd: (tied) Patrick Chen, Hang Seng Bank
3rd: (tied) Peter Tse, CLP

Best IR Representative:
Totals:
1st:Rocky Leung, Wharf

 

Philippines

Best Managed Company:  
Total: (Last Year) Votes:
1. (8) PLDT/Smart 51
2. (1) Ayala Corporation 31
3. (4) SM Prime 28
4. (2) Globe Telecom 25
5. (5) Jollibee Foods 16
6. (6) BPI 15
7. (3) San Miguel 14
8. (7) Ayala Land 13
9. (-) Megaworld 5
10. (-) JG Summit 3

Best Corporate Governance:  
Totals: (Last Year) Votes:
1. (1) Ayala Corporation 50
2. (7)PLDT/Smart 33
3. (3) BPl 28
4. (2) Globe Telecom 26
5. (6) Jollibee Foods 15
6. (8) Ayala Land 11
7. (5) SM Prime 7
8. (9) Petron Corp. 6
9. (4) San Miguel 5

Best Investor Relations:  
Totals: (Last Year) Votes:
1. (1) PLDT/Smart 62
2. (2) Ayala Corporation 23
3. (4) Globe Telecom 22
4. (8) SM Prime 13
5. (5) BPI 11
5. (9) Meralco 11
5. (-) Megaworld 11
8. (3) San Miguel 8
9. (7) Ayala Land 6
10. (6) Jollibee Foods 6

Most Committed to Strong Dividend Policy:  
Totals: Votes:
1.BPI 38
2. Petron 23
3. Globe Telecom 21
4. Ayala Corporation 18
5. San Miguel 16
6. Ayala Land 15
7. PLDT/Smart 11
8. Alaska Milk 6
9. Aboitiz 5
10. Metrobank 4

Best Small Cap:
Totals:
1. Alaska Milk

Best CFO:
Totals:
1st:Christopher Young, PLDT
2nd:Delfin (Chito) Gonzales, Globe Telecom
3rd:Jaime Ysmael, Ayala Land

Best IR Representative:
Totals:
1st:Anna Bengson, PLDT
2nd:Luke Tan, Megaworld
3rd:Gertie Sinio, BPI

 

Singapore

Best Managed Company:  
Totals: (Last Year) Votes:
1. (6) Singapore Telecom 52
2. (1) SIA 47
3. (3) Noble Group 44
4. (=9) UOB 30
5. (5) DBS 24
6. (8) Keppel Corporation 20
7. (2) Venture Manufacturing 16
8. (-) Mobile One 14
9. (=9) OCBC 12
10. (-) CapitaMall Trust 10

Best Corporate Governance:  
Totals: (Last Year) Votes:
1. (3) Singapore Telecom 47
2. (2) SIA 41
3. (1) DBS 36
4. (5) Noble Group 33
5. (6) Keppel Corporation 22
6. (4) ST Engineering 12
7. (-) CapitaMall Trust 8
8. (10) Venture Manufacturing 8
8. (-) Singapore Food Industries 8
8. (-) Chartered Semiconductor 8
8. (-)UOB 8

Best Investor Relations:  
Totals: (Last Year) Votes:
1. (5) Singapore Telecom 56
2. (2) DBS 36
3. (4) Noble Group 31
4. (1) SIA 28
5. (-) Keppel Corporation 22
6. (6) CapitaLand 12
7. (-) Mobile One 10
8. (7) OCBC 8
9. (9) UOB 5

Most Committed to Strong Dividend Policy:  
Totals: Votes:
1. Singapore Press Holdings 40
2. Mobile One 28
3. SGX 20
4. Noble Group 18
5. Keppel Corporation 16
6. CapitaMall Trust 14
6. Ascendas 14
7. Singapore Telecom 11
8. UOB 13
9. SIA 8
10. OCBC 7

Best Small Cap:
Totals:
1. Raffles La Salle

Best CFO:
Totals:
1st:Chua Sock Koong, Singapore Telecom
2nd:Lui Chong Chee, CapitaLand
3rd:Karen Kooi, Mobile One

Best IR Representative:
Totals:
1st:Sin Yang Fong, Singapore Telecom
2nd:Din Razack, CapitaLand
3rd: Tony Raza, DBS

 

India

Best Managed Companies:  
Totals: (Last Year) Votes:
1. (1) Infosys Technologies 48
2. (6) Reliance 22
3. (2) HDFC Ltd. 16
4. (-) HDFC Bank 15
5. (3) Bharti Tele-Ventures 13
6. (4) Wipro 12
7. (-) Maruti 6
8. (9) ICICI Bank 5
9. (7) Ranbaxy Laboratories 4

Best Corporate Governance:  
Totals: (Last Year) Votes:
1. (1) Infosys 53
2. (2) HDFC Ltd 21
3. (4) Wipro- 16
4. (-) HDFC Bank- 12
5. (3) Bharti Tele-Ventures 10
6. (6) ICICI Bank 6
7. (-) Godrej Consumer Products 5
8. (5) Hindustan Lever 4

Best Investor Relations:  
Totals: (Last Year) Votes:
1. (1) Infosys 53
2. (5) Wipro 16
3. (2) Bharti Televentures 15
4. (4) ICICI Bank 13
5. (3) HDFC Ltd. 11
6. (-) HDFC Bank 8
7. (7) Hindustan Lever 6
8. (6) Reliance 5
9. (-) Mphasis BFL- Software 4
9. (8) Ranbaxy Laboratories 4
9. (-) Larsen and Toubro 4

Most Committed to Strong Dividend Policy:  
Totals: Votes:
1. Hindustan Lever 21
1. Hero Honda 21
3. HDFC Ltd. 14
3. Infosys 14
5. Indian Oil Corporation 9
6. ONGC 6
6. Great Eastern Shipping 6
8. Larsen and Toubro 5
9. Reliance 4
9. Baja Auto 4

Best Small Cap:
Totals:
1. Balaji Telefilms

Best CFO:
Totals:
1st:Mohandas Pai, Infosys
2nd:Alok Agarwal, Reliance
3rd:Akhil Gupta, Bharti Televentures

Best IR Representative:
Totals:
1st:Sonal Kapasi, Bharti Televentures
2nd(tied):Paresh Sukhtankar, HDFC Bank
2nd(tied):KR Lakshminarayana, Wipro

 

Taiwan

Best Managed Companies:  
Totals: (Last Year) Votes:
1. (1) TSMC 55
2. (4) AU Optronics 25
3. (8) Chinatrust 20
4. (2) HonHai Precision 13
5. (6) Quanta Computer 12
6. (-) Cathay FHC 10
6. (3) UMC 10
8. (-) Fubon Financial 9
9. (-) Nan Ya Plastics 8

Best Corporate Governance:  
Totals: (Last Year) Votes:
1. (1) TSMC 61
2. (6) AU Optronics 17
3. (4) Chinatrust 15
4. (-) Taiwan Cellular 14
5. (2) UMC 13
6. (-) Nan Ya Plastics 8
7. (-) Formosa Plastics 6
8. (8) Fubon Financial 6
9. (-) Quanta Computer 5

Best Investor Relations:  
Totals: (Last Year) Votes:
1. (1) TSMC 41
2. (2) UMC 26
3. (4) AU Optronics 19
4. (3) Chinatrust 17
5. (7) Quanta Computer 10
6. (-) Fubon Financial 9
7. (-) Nan Ya Plastics 7
8. (-) Cathay FHC 5
9. (-) SunPlus 5

Most Committed to Strong Dividend Policy:  
Totals: Votes:
1. China Steel 36
2. Chunghwa Telecom 21
3. TSMC 17
4. Formosa Plastics 12
5. Chinatrust 10
5. Hon Hai Precision 10
7. Taiwan Cellular 7
7. Cathay FHC 7
9. Quanta Computer 6

Best Small Cap:
Totals:
1. Taiflex

Best CFO:
Totals:
1st: Max Cheng, AU Optronics
2nd:Victor Kung, Fubon Financial
3rd:Champion Lee, Far Eastern Group

Best IR Representative:
Totals:
1st:Grace Wu, AU Optronics
2nd:Justine Shen, Chinatrust